“Free-From” Petrolatum: Envelop your skin with comfortable and luxurious products
November 30, 2018
Winter is coming, so it’s time to wrap yourself in a blanket and turn up the heat. While you are staying wrapped in a blanket cocoon watching 13 seasons of Grey’s Anatomy on Netflix (is that just us?), you want to make sure to offer the same comforting treatment for your skin. Petrolatum is commonly used to create a barrier effect on the skin, locking in moisture and offering a water-repellant film. In formulation, it helps bring body to the oil phase. Read on to find out how we can get these benefits and more, while staying free-from petrolatum!
The cocooning effect of petrolatum can only be matched with the newest ingredient from Stearinerie Dubois (opens new window), DUB ESTOLINE®. This highly innovative and highly structured polymer ester forms a mesh matrix on the skin, wrapping it in a comfortable, non-sticky cocoon.
The barrier effect from DUB ESTOLINE® (opens new window) provides protection against pollution and locks in moisture - perfect for formulations targeting city living.
With a honey-like texture, DUB ESTOLINE® can be added to any type of oil phase to offer a luxurious, comfortable finish.
INCI: Ethylhexyl Polyhydroxystearate
Use level: 0.5-80% (contact your Account Manager for recommendations according to your project)
Let’s go green! VEGELINE 65 (opens new window) is a 100% vegetable alternative to petrolatum, with similar texturing effects and improved properties for cosmetic use.
This innovative blend of castor oil and carnauba wax has a moisturizing effect, preventing TEWL, while providing smooth and soft afterfeel similar to that of vegetable butters.
With film forming and water resistant properties, VEGELINE 65 is the ultimate partner to go green and eliminate petrolatum!
Petrolatum is widely used in formulation as a thickening agent for the oil phase. Finally, the green answer is here! VEGELINE 65 gives structure, viscosity, and consistency to finished products.
INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
For other locations, contact Stearinerie Dubois: https://www.stearinerie-dubois.com/en/contact/